CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89132

Mr. Douglas G. McKenny
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 1439
395 Caswell Avenue
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of pintlepin reels from Canada.

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated December 6, 2002, on behalf of Lippert Pintlepin Mfg. Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of various types of reels were submitted with your request. The reels are made of polystyrene and polycarbonate, and are imported both empty and loaded with pintlepin assemblies. The reels facilitate the installation of the pintlepins into the plastic spiral joining ends of a machine belt.

The applicable subheading for the pintlepin reels, when imported separately, will be 3923.40.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods…spools, cops, bobbins and similar supports…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

When the pintlepin reels are imported loaded with pintlepin assemblies, they will be classified with the pintlepin assemblies, taking the same rate of duty as the pintlepin assemblies.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division